Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2395L, Friday 14 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 October 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Sagebrush Publishing Co.
Registration: N2395L
MSN: 38-79A0692
Total airframe hrs:1150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Temple, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON A RANCH STRIP, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED & SUDDEN GUST OF WIND & DRIFTED OFF THE PAVEMENT. THE WING & GEAR OF THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TALL SUNFLOWER THAT WERE GROWING BESIDE THE STRIP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE WIND WAS FROM 100 DEG AT 15 GUSTING 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 March 1982 N2395L Temple Aviation Inc. 0 Temple, TX sub