Accident Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush N3089K, Friday 14 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 October 1983
Time:03:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush
Owner/operator:Five Points Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N3089K
MSN: 2517R
Total airframe hrs:535 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Westside, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG LOST POWER & THE ACFT'S GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING. NO PREIMPACT FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE ENG OR PROP WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 1998 N4007Y P & D Flying Service, Inc. 0 Watson, AR sub

Location