Accident Luscombe 8E N71646, 03 Jun 1988
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38066

Date:03-JUN-1988
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N71646
MSN: 3073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Grantsville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bountiful, UT (BTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS 1 OF 3 THAT WERE LNDD ON A GRAVEL ROAD NEAR A TRUCK STOP WHERE THE OCCUPANTS HAD BREAKFAST. DRG DEPARTURE, THE 1ST 2 ACFT TOOK OFF WITHOUT INCIDENT. WITNESSES RPRTD THAT WHEN THE 3RD ACFT (N71646) TOOK OFF, THE PLT BEGAN A LEFT TURN AT ABOUT 75' AGL, THEN THE ACFT BEGAN LOSING ALTITUDE. THE PLT STATED THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED 'ENOUGH TAILWIND AND/OR DOWNDRAFT (DUE TO FREEWAY ELEVATION) TO CAUSE LOSS OF AIRSPEED.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT DSCNDD & CRASHED ON A SOUTHERLY HEADING. ONE OCCUPANT WAS A 3-1/2 YEAR OLD CHILD, WHICH WAS BEING HELD ON HIS MOTHER'S LAP WHEN THE ACFT TOOK OFF. HE RECEIVED A FATAL HEAD INJURY DRG THE OCCURRENCE. THE PLT INDICATED THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTH OR NORTHEASTAT 10 TO 15 KTS, BUT SAID THE WINDSOCK (ON A NEARBY BUILDING) WAS HANGING LIMP. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APRX 6400'. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25916