| Date: | Thursday 13 October 1983 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A-36 |
| Owner/operator: | Ross Aircraft |
| Registration: | N2864W |
| MSN: | E-450 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2005 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Daytona, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Orlando, FL (KORL) |
| Destination airport: | Daytona Beach, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED ON LANDING ROLLOUT. THEGEAR ARM WAS DETERMINED TO HAVE BEEN BENT AND CRACKED AFTER THE GEAR COLLAPSED POSSIBLY DUE TO LOW GEAR DOWN TENSION. A NEW LEFT LEFT GEAR UP BRACKET HAD NOT BEEN INSTALLED. AN ANNUAL INSPECTION SIGNOFF WAS PENDING THIS INSTALLATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83IA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83IA009