Accident Cessna 310B N5560V, Wednesday 12 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1983
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310B
Owner/operator:Dennis Mcmillan
Registration: N5560V
MSN: 35674
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2127 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-470-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING LANDINGS, THE LEFT ENG POWER WAS REDUCED TO SIMULATE AN ENG FAILURE WHILE THE ACFT WAS ON DOWNWIND. THE STUDENT RETRACTED THE GEAR & CONTINUED THE APCH, BUT FORGOT TO REEXTEND THE GEAR. THE INSTRUCTOR ALSO FORGOT & THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA017

Location