| Date: | Wednesday 12 October 1983 |
| Time: | 00:19 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N123AA |
| MSN: | 46523/58 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-50A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean, AO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Juan, PR (KSJU) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE AS IT SEEMED TO PASS THROUGH A CUMULUS CLOUD. RADAR SHOWED NO BUILDUPS & THERE WERE NO SIGMETS OR AIRMETS IN EFFECT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84IA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84IA007
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 