Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N3971A, Tuesday 11 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Baron Inc.
Registration: N3971A
MSN: 6
Total airframe hrs:2462 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middlesboro, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Somerset, KY (KSME)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA016

Location