| Date: | Monday 10 October 1983 |
| Time: | 18:25 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar |
| Owner/operator: | American Helicopters Corp. |
| Registration: | N350GT |
| MSN: | 1458 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 265 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS 101-600A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Seattle, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT SUSTAINED A COMPLETE FAILURE OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRINE SHAFT DUE TO FATIGUE FROM STRESS CORROSION PRECIPITATED BYPREVIOUS DAMAGE AT WHICH TIME NO LOGBOOK ENTRY WAS RECORDED TO INDICATE THAT THE SHAFT HAD BEEN INSPECTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84IA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84IA008
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 March 2000 |
C-GANA |
Great Slave Helicopters |
0 |
Approximately 50 NM SE of Echo Bay, NT |
 |
unk |
Location