| Date: | Monday 10 October 1983 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Peery's Service Co., Inc. |
| Registration: | N6902C |
| MSN: | 28R-7803239 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1390 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eagle Pass, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON A PREVIOUS FLT FROM MEXICO CITY, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO LAND AT MONTERRY, MEXICO DUE TO WX & CONTINUED THE FLT TO THE UNITED STATES. BEFORE REACHING HIS ALTERNATE ARPT, THE ACFT RAN LOW ON FUEL, SO THE PLT MADE A LANDING IN A FIELD NEAR EAGLE PASS, TX. HE OBTAINED FUEL, BUT HAD TO WAIT 2 DAYS FOR THE FIELD TO DRY BEFORE ATTEMPING A TAKEOFF. ALSO, BEFORE STARTING HIS TAKEOFF, HE HIRED THE OWNER TO DRAG & DISK THE INTENDED TAKEOFF AREA. DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR HIT A HOLE & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT THEN LEFT THE ACFT IN THE FIELD & NOTIFIED THE PROPER AUTHORITIES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA015
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 April 1984 |
N6902C |
Peery Service Company |
2 |
Memphis, MO |
 |
w/o |
Location