| Date: | Sunday 9 October 1983 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | B & S Duster Company |
| Registration: | N8507V |
| MSN: | 2267R |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2881 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Holtville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF WITH 300 GAL OF FUNGICIDE ON BOARD. HE SAID THAT THE RECENTLY RESURFACED DIRT RWY HAD NOT YET BEEN COMPACTED & THIS INCREASED THE ROLLING FRICTION WHICH DID NOT ALLOW THE ACFT TO ACCELERATE PROPERLY. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO GET THE ACFT TO LIFT OFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RWY, STRUCK A DITCH & WAS DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA017
Location