Accident Thorp T-18 N4860S, Sunday 9 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 October 1983
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Nimrod Litvak
Registration: N4860S
MSN: 259
Total airframe hrs:180 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Haddam, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookhaven, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FIRST APRCH WAS TOO HIGH AND HE WENT AROUND. ON THE SECOND APRCH, AFTER FLARE, THERE WAS A GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT AND THE ACFT LOST LIFT. POWER WAS ADDED TO REDUCE THE SINK RATE, BUT THE ACFT BOUNCED AND SETTLED TO THE RWY. HE REDUCED POWER BUT THE SPEED DID NOT BLEED OFF. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO ROLL TOWARD PARKED ACFT, SO TO AVOID A COLLISION HE TURNED THE ACFT TOWARD THE WATER. THE ACFT CAME TO REST A FEW FEET FROM THE WATER, BUT FLIPPED OVER AS THE MAIN GEAR HIT AN OBJECT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA004