| Date: | Saturday 8 October 1983 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4702B |
| MSN: | 31600 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (ANC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A ROW OF SMALL TREES DURING THE APPROACH TO A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP 26 MILES SOUTH OF ANCHORAGE, AK. THE PILOT STATED HE SHOULD HAVE MADE A MUCH HIGHER APPROACH TO THE AIRSTRIP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA003
Location