| Date: | Friday 7 October 1983 |
| Time: | 19:16 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-61N |
| Owner/operator: | Aerotecníca S.A. |
| Registration: | YV323 |
| MSN: | 61472 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11973 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CT-58-140-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Palm Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | NASSAU (MYNN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE DESCENDING FOR A LANDING THERE WAS A SEPARATION OF AN OUTBOARD SECTION OF THE MAIN RED ROTOR BLADE. AN OLD CRACK WAS NOTED & THE FRACTURE WAS ATTRIBUTED TO HIGH STRESS LOW CYCLE FATIGUE DAMAGE INITIATING FROM CORROSION PITTING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84FA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA84FA004