| Date: | Friday 7 October 1983 |
| Time: | 18:56 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Roger Buchner |
| Registration: | N7695J |
| MSN: | 28R-3109S |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waupaca, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Cincinnati, OH (KCVG) |
| Destination airport: | Wausau, WI (KAUW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT HAD MADE MISSED APPROACHES AT WAUSAU & MOSINEE. PLT INFORMED ARTC THAT HE HAD A FUEL PROBLEM. WHILE RECEIVING VECTORS TO WAUPACA ARPT THE ENG QUIT & THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREES. TOTAL TIME OF FLT WAS 4 33. THE RIGHT TANK FUEL FILLER CAP WAS LOOSE & THE SEAL WAS MISSING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA014
Location