| Date: | Friday 7 October 1983 |
| Time: | 18:13 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-247 |
| Owner/operator: | Western Airlines |
| Registration: | N2808W |
| MSN: | 20580/889 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 33490 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Juneau, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Juneau, AK (JNU) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (ANC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT DEVELOPED SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT ON TAKEOFF & SUBSEQUENTLY THE SMOKE ABATED. A SECOND EPISODE OCCURRED AT THE TOP OF THE CLIMB. THE RIGHT HAND TAXI LIGHT SWITCH HAD FAILED IN AN OVERHEAT CONDITION & BURNED THE INSULATION FROM AN ADJACENTWIRE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84IA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84IA002