Accident Cessna R182 N7039W, Friday 7 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 October 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Paul Imeson
Registration: N7039W
MSN: R18200050
Total airframe hrs:1076 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grovont, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, WY (KJAC)
Destination airport:Laramie, WY (KLAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKING OFF, THE GEAR WARNING HORN SOUNDED WHEN HE RETRACTED THE GEAR. HE CONTINUED EN ROUTE WHILE TRYING TO GET A SAFE INDICATION. SUBSEQUENTLY, APRX 20 MI EAST OF THE DEPARTURE POINT, HE ELECTED TO ENTEND THE GEAR & RETURN TO THE ARPT. AFTER INITIATING A TURN BACK TO THE WEST, HE HEARD A LOUD BANGING OR KNOCKING NOISE FROM THE FRONT OF THE ACFT. ABOUT 30 SEC LATER, THE ENG COMPLETELY LOST POWER. HE FOUND AN AREA OF RELATIVELY FLAT TERRAIN AMONG STEEP MOUNTAIN RIDGES & ELECT TO LAND THERE. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED & SLID TO A STOP ABOUT 100 FT FROM THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN POINT. A SUBSEQUENT ENG TEARDOWN & METALLURGICAL EXAM REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE AT THE CHEEK JUST FORWARD OF THE #3 BEARING. THE ACFT HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN INVOLVED IN A MISHAP ON 1/19/80, IN WHICH, THE PROPELLER WAS DAMAGED. REPORTEDLY, THE ENG HAD NO POWER & THE PROPELLER WAS WINDMILLING DURING A LANDING IMPACT ON 1/19/80.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA005

Location