| Date: | Thursday 6 October 1983 |
| Time: | 18:42 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Cleo Pulis |
| Registration: | N8744Q |
| MSN: | U206-0397 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 637 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Meyers Chuck, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Thorne Bay, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE TIDE WAS OUT, SO HE WAS UNABLE TO TAKEOFF IN THE PROTECTED BAY AT MEYERS CHUCK, AK. WITH THE TIDE OUT, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ROOM IN THE BAY, SO HE ELECTED TO TAKEOFF ON THE OCEAN SIDE OF THE AREA. DURING TAKEOFF, A LARGE WAVE WAS STRUCK WHICH BROKE THE FRONT STRUTS. THE RIGHT WING THEN STRUCK THE WATER & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84LA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84LA006
Location