| Date: | Thursday 6 October 1983 |
| Time: | 14:20 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C99 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Vermont |
| Registration: | N96AV |
| MSN: | U-201 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 968 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-36 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Burlington, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER A SMOOTH TOUCHDOWN ON THE MAIN GEAR, A LOUD BANG WAS HEARD, ACCOMPANIED WITH A GEAR UNSAFE HORN. A GO-AROUND WAS MADE, & AFTER COMPLETING EMERG GEAR EXTENSION PROCEDURE THE ACFT RETURNED FOR LANDING. DURING LANDING THE LEFT GEAR FOLDED. A COMPANY PLT WHO WAS HOLDING SHORT AT THE APCH END OF THE RWY STATED HE OBSERVED THE ACFTGEAR HIT THE ARRESTING CABLE DURING TOUCHDOWN. HOWEVER, THE TOWER CONTROLLER ALSO OBSERVED THE LANDING & STATED THAT THEACFT TOUCHED DOWN 700 FT BEYOND THE THRESHOLD, A POINT 1/2 WAY BETWEEN THE THRESHOLD & ARRESTING GEAR. THE LEFT GEAR GAVE WAY AT TOUCHDOWN & THE PLT OPTED TO GO AROUND. THE ACFT PASSED OVER THE CABLE WITH THE GEAR EXTENDED. SEVERAL PASSENGERS DESCRIBED THE LANDING AS HARD. EXAM OF ARRESTING GEAR SYSTEM DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY DAMAGE. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR DRAG LEG (P/N50-120202) CONNECTED TO SUPPORT (P/N50-120201) WAS SEPARATED. THE SUPPORT IS RETAINED TO ACFT BY RIVETS & FOUR 1/4 INCH BOLTS. THE RIVETS WERE SHEARED & THE FOUR BOLTS WERE MISSING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84IA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84IA002