Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N2146C, Sunday 15 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 January 1984
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2146C
MSN: 17702741
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chattanooga, TN (CHA)
Destination airport:Bartow, FL (BOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD DURING AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AFTER ENCOUNTERING FORECAST ICING CONDITIONS. THE PLT HAD RECEIVED WEATHER BRIEFINGS AND FILED A FLT PLAN INTO ICING CONDITIONS IN AN ACFT NOT EQUIPPED TO HANDLE ICING. THE PLT STAYED AT AN ICING LEVEL FOR ABOUT 19 MINUTES, 6 MINUTES OF WHICH WERE WITH HEAVY ICING ACCUMULATING AT THE RATE OF ABOUT 2 INCHES PER MINUTE. AT THIS TIME THE ACFT WAS TOO HEAVY TO CLIMB AND DURING DESCENT, CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT CRASHED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38505