Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N47519, Wednesday 5 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 October 1983
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Wolverine Air Charter
Registration: N47519
MSN: 32R-7880011
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1552 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ypsilanti, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS STRUCK BY A TRUCK AS IT TAXIED ON THE RAMP AFTER LANDING. THE FIRE DEPARTMENT REPORTED THE TRUCK LEFT A 25 FT SKID MARK AS IT CAME OUT FROM AN AREA OF PARKED ACFT AND STRUCK N47519.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA039

Location