| Date: | Wednesday 5 October 1983 |
| Time: | 20:33 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-123 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N1972 |
| MSN: | 18428/21 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Destination airport: | Des Moines, IA (KDSM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A BRAKE FIRE RESULTING FROM A DRAGGING BRAKE THE CAUSE OF WHICH WAS NOT DETERMINED WAS THE REASON FOR AN EVACUATION DURING TAXI BACK TO THE RAMP BECAUSE OF A BRAKE DISCREPANCY. THE SLIDE LOST PRESSURE WHICH WAS ATTRIBUTED TO A HIGH HEEL SHOE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84IA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84IA007