| Date: | Wednesday 5 October 1983 |
| Time: | 17:04 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N88314 |
| MSN: | 482-74 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1390 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fremont, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED DURING LANDING AFTER AN AERIAL GLIDER TOW. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD PERFORMED 23 GLIDER TOWS THAT DAY AND HE MAY HAVE BECOME FATIGUED. HE WAS ACCUSTUMED TO MAKING A LOW LEVEL TURN TO A SHORT FINAL FROM A BASE LEG AT 100 FT AGL. THIS TIME HIS AIRSPEED WAS SLOWER. THE PLT SAID HE EXPERIENCED A 'MIND VOID'. HE SAID THAT WHEN HE TOUCHED DOWN HE WAS IN A SLIP AND LANDED ON THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL. THE GEAR FAILED AND THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA006
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location