Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6951D, Wednesday 5 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 October 1983
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6951D
MSN: 22-4880
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2924 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Derby, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PACTICING LANDINGS & STOPPED AFTER EACH TOUCHDOWN. AFTER APRX THE 5TH LANDING, THE BRAKES FAILED TO OPERATE & THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RWY. BEFORE STOPPING, THE NOSE GEAR WENT IN A DITCH & COLLAPSED, AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT HE COULD NOT SEE THE DITCH BEFORE THE ENCOUNTER SINCE IT WAS COVERED WITH VEGETATION (GRASS). AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE BLEEDER PORT O-RING WAS IMPROPERLY SEATED ALLOWED HYDRAULIC FLUID TO LEAK WITH EACH APPLICATION OF THE BRAKES. THE HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR WAS FOUND TO BE EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA003