| Date: | Wednesday 5 October 1983 |
| Time: | 08:08 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Birmingham Aero Svc. |
| Registration: | N218RC |
| MSN: | TH-1182 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1007 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-CB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montgomery, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham, AL (BHM |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN APCH TO LAND, THE PLT LOWERED THE GEAR HANDLE, BUT OBSERVED THAT THE NOSE GEAR LIGHT DID NOT COME ON & THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR LIGHT WAS FLICKERING. CONSEQUENTLY, HE RECYCLED THE GEAR OPERATION. AFTER THAT, HE REPORTEDLY SAW ALL 3 INDICATING DOWN & LOCKED, BUT EXPRESSED THE OPINION THAT THE GEAR OPERATION SEEMED TO TAKE LONGER THAN HE REMEMBERED. DURING THE LANDING, ALL 3 GEAR FOLDED INTO THE WHEEL WELLS. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, OBSERVERS REPORTED THAT THE GEAR HANDLE WAS DOWN, THE FLAP HANDLE WAS IN TH APCH POSITION & THE GEAR CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS POPPED. AFTER THE ACFT WAS RAISED, THE CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS RESET & THE LANDING GEAR WAS CYCLED. THE LEFT MAIN & NOSE GEAR CAME DOWN & LOCKED IMMEDIATELY. THE RIGHT MAIN ALSO CAME DOWN & LOCKED AFTER IT WAS CLEARED FROM A JAMMED GEAR DOOR. THE ACFT WAS ON ITS 1ST FLT AFTER A 100 HR INSPECTION. IT WAS FLOWN BACK TO THE SAME FACILITY & WAS FURTHER CHECKED. REPORTEDLY, PERSONNEL AT THE FACILITY FOUND NO MALFUNCTION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA011
Location