Accident Cessna 310 N4880B, Tuesday 4 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 October 1983
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4880B
MSN: 35180
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4310 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madisonville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Trenton, NJ (KTTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT WAS BEING FLOWN ON A RETURN FLT AFTER BEING REFUELED AT TRENTON, NJ. HE REPORTED THAT THE ACFT HELD 100 GAL OF USABLE FUEL & HAD CONSUMED 70 GALS ON THE INITIAL FLT ON THE SAME ROUTE. HE REPORTED THAT THE GROUND SPEED & FUEL CHECKS CONFIRMED A FORCASTED 15 KT HEAD WIND. HE EXPECTED THAT THE ACFT WOULD USE AN ADDITIONAL 10 GAL ON THE RETURN TRIP. HE STATED THAT HE STARTED A DESCENT ABOUT 50 MI FROM THE DESTINATION WITH THE FUEL GAGES INDICATING APRX 25 GAL. HOWEVER, THE FUEL INDICATION BEGAN DROPPING RAPIDLY. BEFORE REACHING THE RWY, BOTH ENGS LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT STATED THAT HIS FUEL GAGES INDICATED THERE WAS 5 GAL REMAINING IN EACH TANK. DURING THE LANDING AT NIGHT, THE GEAR COLLAPSED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA015

Location