| Date: | Monday 3 October 1983 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N82147 |
| MSN: | 7AC-800 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4590 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rayne, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT STALLED DURING FINAL APPROACH AND LANDED HARD ON THE DIRT AIRSTRIP. THE CFI SAID HE YELLED 'ADD POWER' WHEN HE FELT THE ACFT BUFFET. THE STUDENT PLT REACTED BY PULLING OFF THE POWER AND THE ACRT STALLED TO GROUND CONTACT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA006
Location