| Date: | Sunday 2 October 1983 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-6-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Fliegen Ltd. |
| Registration: | N5646D |
| MSN: | 7387C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 229 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-W1ASD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elberta, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jackson, MS (KHKS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT TOOK OFF WITH A PASSENGER, WHO WAS ALSO A PLT, BUT WAS NOT PERFORMING AS SUCH ON THIS FLT. AFTER RETURNING TO THE ARPT, THE PLT LANDED ON THE NORTH-SOUTH RWY. HE STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE ENCOUNTERED A X-WIND THAT CAUSED THE ACFT TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE GRASS STRIP. THERE WAS A PARALLEL STRIP OF SMOOTH GROUND BESIDE THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE GROUND BESIDE THE RWY WAS HARD, PACKED DIRT, SO HE ALLOWED THE ACFT TO CONTINUE OFF THE GRASS AREA. HOWEVER, THE SOIL WAS SOFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GEAR DUG IN & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. APRX 18 MI EAST NORTHEAST AT PENSACOLA, FL, THE WIND WAS FROM 140 DEG AT 6 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA004
Location