| Date: | Saturday 1 October 1983 |
| Time: | 22:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2541Q |
| MSN: | 28R770367 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2103 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Smithville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brady, TX (KBBD) |
| Destination airport: | Spring, TX (89R) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CRUISE AT 8,500 FT MSL THE ENG QUIT. A NIGHT EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE AT AN ARPT THAT THE ACFT HAD JUST FLOWN OVER. ON FINAL APPROACH THE PLT COULD NOT SEE THRU THE WINDSHIELD VERY WELL DUE TO OIL BUILDING UP ON THE WINDSHIELD. THE PLT HELD THE GEAR UP UNTIL A LANDING ON THE RWY WAS ASSURED. AFTER CROSSING A ROAD IN FRONT OF THE RWY THE PLT STARTED THE GEAR DOWN. THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT TIME FOR THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR & NOSE GEAR TO LOCK IN THE DOWN POSITION. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 366 FT BEYOND THE THRESHOLD. ENG TEARDOWN & METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE #4 CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE. SEM VIEWING OF THE ORIGIN AREA REVEALED A SINGLE FATIGUE INITIATION SITE AT A CHANGE IN CONTOUR ON THE FLANGE END. THE IRREGULAR CONTOUR WAS NOT FOUND AT THE OTHER 3 FLANGE ENDS. ALSO, OXIDE INCLUSIONS & FORGING DEFECTS WERE FOUND ALONG THE ORIGINAL ROD SURFACE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA003
Location