| Date: | Saturday 1 October 1983 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A23 |
| Owner/operator: | Hebbelman John |
| Registration: | N4773J |
| MSN: | MA-200 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burley, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Great Falls, MT (KGTF) |
| Destination airport: | Jackpot, NV (06U) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS PARTICIPATING IN AN OPEN COURSE AIR RACE TO JACKPOT, NV. HE PLANNED TO MAKE AN EN ROUTE STOP AT ARCO, ID TO REFUEL. THE WX FORCAST CALLED FOR MARGINAL CONDITIONS. THE PLT MADE A TELEPHONE CALL TO ARCO & CONFIRMED THAT THE WX (AT THAT TIME) WAS VFR, SO HE PROCEEDED WITH THE FLT. FOR WEIGHT CONSIDERATIONS, HE TOOK OFF WITH ONLY 38 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD. HOWEVER, AFTER ARRIVING IN THE AREA OF ARCO, A HEAVY RAIN SHOWER PREVENTED HIM FROM LANDING. HE CHOSE TO CONTINUE TO BURLEY, ID, BUT BEFORE REACHING HIS ALTERNATE STOPPING POINT, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN. TOTAL TIME OF ENG OPERATION WAS APRX 4 HR & 50 MIN. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER'S MANUAL, 38 GAL WOULD HAVE PROVIDED ABOUT 4.9 HRS OF FLT TIME. LESS THAN 1 PINT OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84LA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84LA001
Location