| Date: | Saturday 1 October 1983 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Quick Helicopters |
| Registration: | N401HA |
| MSN: | 4001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2500 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tenino, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Tenino, WA |
| Destination airport: | Tenino, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF & THOUGHT HE HAD SEEN FUEL IN THE TANKS. THE FUEL GAUGES WERE INOPERATIVE & HE WAS USING TIMING AS A METHOD TO DETERMINE THE REMAINING FUEL. APRX 5 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER AS HE WAS LINING UP FOR A SWATH RUN OVER TIMBER. HE CHOSE TO USE HIS AUTOROTATION RPM TO REACH A CLEARING. DURING A RUN-ON LANDING, THE TAIL BOOM OF THE HELICOPTER HIT UPSLOPING TERRAIN & FAILED. THE ACFT THEN ROLLED ONTO ITS SIDE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD EXHAUSTED HIS FUEL SUPPLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84LA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84LA002
Location