Accident Bellanca 17-31ATC Turbo Super Viking 300A N28077, Sunday 11 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 1983
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31ATC Turbo Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:J & S Kleen Car Sales
Registration: N28077
MSN: 78-31147
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Provincetown, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boston, MA (BOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN CAPE COD BAY DURING A NIGHT X-COUNTRY flight. TWO SECTIONS OF WOODEN WING IDENTIFIED AS FROM THE SAME MAKE AND MODEL AS THE MISSING ACFT WERE RECOVERED FROM THE BAY DURING THE 3 DAYS FOLLOWING THE FLT OF THE ACFT. OTHER IDENTIFIED PARTS OF THE ACFT WERE RECOVERED DURING THE NEXT TWO WEEKS BUT THE MAJOR PORTION OF THE WRECKAGE AND ITS 3 OCCUPANTS HAVE NOT BEEN RECOVERED. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND THE ACFT WAS ON THE RETURN LEG OF A TRIP FROM BOSTON TO PROVINCETOWN THAT STARTED ON THE MORNING OF SEPT 11TH. THE PLT AND HIS BRIDE HAD BEEN IN BOSTON FOR 4 DAYS ON A HONEYMOON TRIP. THE ACFT DID NOT RETURN TO BOSTON AND THE COUPLES ROOM WAS NOT DISTRUBED AFTER THEY DEPARTED ON SEPT 11TH. THE ACFT MADE NO KNOWN RADIO CALLS ON THE RETURN flight. THE COAST GUARD SEARCHED FOR TWO DAYS AFTER THE FIRST MISSING PARTS WERE FOUND ON SEPT 12TH AND AGAIN ON OCT 4TH WHEN MORE WRECKAGE WAS RECOVERED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44667