Accident Cessna 180 N180TC, Saturday 1 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Thomas Casey
Registration: N180TC
MSN: 18052455
Total airframe hrs:990 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silverdale, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Silverdale, WA (S42)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE WAS DEMONSTRATING HOW NOT TO GROUND LOOP AN AIRPLANE. WHEN SPEED WAS BUILT UP ON THE TAXIWAY, HE APPLIED BRAKES & THE LEFT BRAKE FAILED. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR & LEFT WING FOLDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA004

Location