| Date: | Saturday 1 October 1983 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Willard Hall |
| Registration: | N4461M |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1892 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Liverpool, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Steubenville, OH (Z92 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE LANDING ON A DOWNHILL GRASS STRIP HE TOUCHED DOWN LONG. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO APPLY BRAKES, THE HEEL OF HIS BOOT GOT CAUGHT UNDER THE RUDDER PEDAL & HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT BEFORE IT WENT OFF THE END OF THE STRIP DOWN A STEEP HILL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA003