Accident Cessna 140 N76639, Saturday 1 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 1983
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Teen Flight
Registration: N76639
MSN: 246-72-6-12
Total airframe hrs:2117 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hastings, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hastings, MI (9D9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) KNEW THAT THE ACFT WAS GETTING LOW ON FUEL, BUT HE WANTED THE STUDENT TO MAKE ONE MORE TAKEOFF & LANDING. WHEN THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 200 FT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG BEGAN LOSING POWER. THE CFI ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE ACFT & SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE LEFT TANK WHICH INDICATED 1/4 FULL. HOWEVER, THE ENG WOULD NOT RESTART. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA002