Accident Stinson 108-1 N8165K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38075

Date:Saturday 26 April 1986
Time:23:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8165K
MSN: 108-1-165
Engine model:FRANKLIN GA4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grangeville, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pullman, WA (PUW)
Destination airport:Boise, ID (BOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT CALLED FSS OVER LWS FOR WX BRIEF LWS-BKE-BOI. VFR NOT RECOMMENDED FOR ROUTE, MOUNTAINS OBSCURED IN RAIN SHOWERS. PLT CALLED FSS 30 MIN LATER, REPORTED LOST IN CLOUDS ATTEMPTING ROUTE. RADIO CONTACT LOST BEFORE LOCATION ESTABLISHED (2305 MST, 04-26-86). WRECKAGE LOCATED RISING TERRAIN AT 4500-FT ELEVATION. THE ACFT WAS LOCATED BY A U.S. FOREST SERVICE ACFT ON 07/31/87, 33 MILES NW OF GRANGEVILLE, ID. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33433