| Date: | Friday 30 September 1983 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Emerson Electric Company |
| Registration: | N31CE |
| MSN: | TH 220 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4525 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Birmingham, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham, AL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RWY AFTER THE LEFT TIRE DEFLATED DURING HEAVY BRAKING & THE LEFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE SWERVE. THE PILOT STATED THE ACFT WAS ROLLING TOO FAST AFTER LANDING TO MAKE THE FIRST TURN OFF. THE PILOT THEN APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING TO MAKE THE 2ND TURNOFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA385 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA385
Location