| Date: | Friday 30 September 1983 |
| Time: | 14:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1582C |
| MSN: | 30282 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3300 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (Z-41) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF IN A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE WEATHER WAS VMC WITH THE TEMPERATURE AT 53 DEGREES F AND THE DEW POINT AT 41 DEGREES F. THE ACFT LOST POWER AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE ACFT CAME TO REST 220 FT PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. JUST BEFORE STOPPING THEACFT COLLIDED WITH A PICK-UP TRUCK THAT WAS PARKED NEXT TO THE ARPT ROAD. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND DURING THE ENGINE EXAMINATION FOR THE POWERPLANT MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83LA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83LA182
Location