Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N25814, Thursday 29 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 September 1983
Time:18:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Flewellan Aviation Inc.
Registration: N25814
MSN: 38-81A0075
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apison, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CRASHED DURING TAKEOFF FROM A SHORT GRASS STRIP IN A DOWNWIND DIRECTION. THE WIND VELOCITY WAS 9 KTS. THE STRIP WAS 2300 FT LONG WITH 75 FT TREES AT THE END. UNDER THE EXISTING CONDITIONS THE TAKEOFF COULD NOT BE ACCOMPLISHED ACCORDING TO THE ACFT PERFORMANCE CHARTS. THE CFI DOING THE FLYING ALSO USED IMPROPER AIRSPEEDFOR THE LIFT OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA383

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 1982 N25814 Bullfrog, Inc. 0 New Haven, IL sub

Location