Accident Cessna 185 N185JS, Wednesday 28 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 September 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N185JS
MSN: 18502504
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:725 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF ROTATION, WHICH OCCURRED AT 44 KTS THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN A SLOW TURN TO THE LEFT APPARENTLY A TORQUE STALL, CAUSING A WING STALL AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE ICE. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND THE RIGHT FLOAT STRUCK A MUD BANK. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A ROBERTSON STOL KIT AND THE OWNER'S MANUAL INDICATES TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE AT 59 DEG F OF 1090 FEET AND 32 KTS IAS USING ROBERTSON'S RECOMMENDED TECHNIQUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA183

Location