| Date: | Tuesday 27 September 1983 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G4A |
| Owner/operator: | Sabre Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | N79195 |
| MSN: | 7568 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7337 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-B1B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Catarina, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE PLATFORM ON A TRAILER DURING A PRACTICE LANDING. THE PLT WAS NOT SATISFIED WITH THE ACFT POSITION ON THE PLATFORM AND IN ATTEMPTING TO RE-POSITION THE HELICOPTER ROCKED AND HIT THE TAIL ROTOR AGAINST THE TRAILER. LOST OF ANTI-TORQUE CONTROL CAUSED THE ACFT TO TOUCH DOWN IN A DOWNWIND YAW AND COLLAPSED THE RIGHT LANDING SKID. THE ACFT ROLLED OVER TO THE RIGHT AND BURNED. THE WIND WAS FROM 100 DEGREES AT 10 KTS GUSTING TO 20 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA445 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA445
Location