Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2645W, Friday 6 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 March 1992
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Helicolor, Inc.
Registration: N2645W
MSN: 0798
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:1997 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Snake River Canyon, near Oxbow, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lewiston, ID (KLWS)
Destination airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ROBINSON R22 BETA WAS ON THE 3RD LEG OF A CROSS COUNTRY FERRY FLIGHT FROM OREGON TO THE EAST COAST. THE MULTI RATED, HIGH TIME PILOT HAD DEPARTED LEWISTON, IDAHO, AND PROCEEDED TO FLY DOWN THE SNAKE RIVER CANYON EN ROUTE TO BOISE, IDAHO. WHILE CRUISING SOUTHBOUND DOWN THE RIVER GORGE, THE HELICOPTER'S TAILROTOR COLLIDED WITH A CABLE SPANNING THE RIVER AT AN ELEVATION OF 50 TO 60 FEET ABOVE THE WATER. THE ROTORCRAFT WAS THEN OBSERVED TO SPIN OUT OF CONTROL, IMPACT THE RIVER AND SINK.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN A PROPER VISUAL LOOKOUT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN OPERATING AT LOW ALTITUDE ALONG THE RIVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA055
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2645W

Location