Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N302RC, Tuesday 27 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1983
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Republic Airlines
Registration: N302RC
MSN: 48055/1007
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:P&W 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (MSP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER TAKEOFF THE LEFT ENGINE FAILED DUE TO A FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE 7 TH STAGE REAR COMPRESSION STATOR ASSEMBLY SEVERAL HOMES UNDER THE FLIGH PATH SUSTAINED FIRE & DEBRIS DAMAGE WHEN ENGINE PARTS DEPARTED THE ACFT. THE ACFT RETURNEDTO THE AIRPORT AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84IA461
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84IA461

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 December 1997 N302RC Northwest Orient Airlines 0 Tucson, AZ min
Ramp, ground handling

Location