Accident Cessna 177RGII N53070, Sunday 25 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 September 1983
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RGII
Owner/operator:Graden Harger
Registration: N53070
MSN: 177RG1336
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, TX (66R)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH WHILE TAXIING TO THE RAMP FOLLOWING A NIGHT LANDING. THE TAXIWAY WAS UNLIGHTED & THE PLT STATED THE HE 'SIMPLY TURNED TOO SHORT ONTO THE MAIN TAXIWAY.' DAMAGE WAS LIMITED TO THE LEFT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA443
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA443

Location