Accident Pitts S-2A N15KP, Sunday 25 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 September 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Kp Aerobatics, Inc.
Registration: N15KP
MSN: 2239
Total airframe hrs:215 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dublin, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Eastman, GA (07J)
Destination airport:Dublin, GA (KDBN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED AT EASTMAN, GA, WHERE HE PLANNED TO REFUEL, WHILE EN ROUTE FROM MILTON, FL TO SUMTER, SC. FUEL WAS NOT AVAILABLE, SO HE DEPARTED FOR SWAINSBORO, GA. HOWEVER, HE DECIDED THAT WOULD BE TOO FAR, AND PLANNED INSTEAD, TO LAND AT DUBLIN WHICH WAS 30 MI CLOSER. WHILE IN A CRUISE DESCENT TO DUBLIN, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT STATED THAT HE TURNED THE ELECTRIC FUEL BOOST PUMP ON & NOTED NORMAL FUEL PRESURE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG. HE STARTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A ROAD, BUT THERE WAS CONFLICTING TRAFFIC, SO HE LANDED IN A RECENTLY PLOWED FIELD. APRX 60 FT AFTER TOUCHING DOWN, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT SAID HE REMOVED THE FUEL CAP TO SEE IF FUEL WAS REMAINING. REPORTEDLY, SOME LEAKED OUT, BUT WAS NOT COLLECTED OR MEASURED. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, 1/2 GAL OF FUEL WAS FOUND. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL LINES FROM THE FUEL PUMP. THE ENG OPERATIONALLY CHECKED NORMAL. FUEL CALCULATIONS INDICATED, ALL FUEL WOULD HAVE BEEN CONSUMED, EXCEPT APRX 1 GAL. ABOUT 1 GAL OF FUEL WAS UNUSABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA381

Location