Accident Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter N361F, Sunday 25 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 September 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N361F
MSN: 2025
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:812 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE 331-25D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lodi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lodi, CA (LODI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT AS HE MADE AN APPROACH TO LAND HE ADVANCED THE POWER LEVER TO GAIN MORE THRUST BUT HE FELT THAT THE PROPELLER WENT INTO BETA RANGE DUE TO PLAY IN THE PROPELLER CONTROL LINKAGE. AT APRX 50 FEET AGL AND 200 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND FELL TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FVD07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FVD07

Location