Accident Bell 47G-4A N1400W, Sunday 25 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 September 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Cherokee Aviation, Inc
Registration: N1400W
MSN: 7657
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:11000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wise, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLNP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HELD A COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE, BUT WAS A STUDENT IN HELICOPTER FLYING. HE HAD OVER 15,000 HRS TOTAL TIME IN AIRPLANES, BUT ONLY APRX 13 HRS OF EXPERIENCE IN HELICOPTERS. ON HIS 1ST SOLO FLT IN A HELICOPTER, HE WAS MAKING APPROACHES TO A GRASSY AREA BESIDE A RWY. ON 1 APCH, HE TRANSITIONED FROM A 60 KT APPROACH TO A HOVER. THE APPROACH WAS MADE ON A HEADING OF 240 DEG IN VARIABLE WIND CONDITIONS THAT PREVAILED FROM 205 DEG AT 5 KTS. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT FLARED & STOPPED HIS FORWARD MOVEMENT AT ABOUT 4 FT AGL; HOWEVER, THE NOSE CONTINUED UP & STARTED YAWING TO THE RIGHT, THEN THE HELICOPTER TURNED APRX 270 DEG TO THE RIGHT & THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PLT RECALLED SEEING AN INDICATION OF 2800 ENG RPM BEFORE HE LOST CONTROL. A CERTIFIED FLT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT 2800 RPM WAS MARGINAL FOR MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA379

Location