| Date: | Wednesday 31 January 1996 |
| Time: | 22:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-220T |
| Owner/operator: | Rocky Mountain Propellers, Inc |
| Registration: | N83809 |
| MSN: | 34-8133085 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3545 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-KB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Estes Park, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Erie, CO (48V) |
| Destination airport: | Boise, ID (KBOI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot filed an IFR flight plan and made a night departure from Erie, Colorado, en route to Boise, Idaho. After receiving his IFR clearance in flight, he requested a VFR-on-top clearance and 'a vector heading for (Rock Springs, Wyoming)...just to verify...a radar vector heading just to check that...I'm having a little heading problems here, but switching to compass nav, but we're VFR on top. In fact, it's pretty much VFR below us now.' Nine minutes later, radar contact with the airplane was lost. The airplane remained missing for about a month, and the wreckage was not recovered from a mountain side for 7 months. Radar data indicated the airplane descended from an encoded altitude of 15,100 feet to 13,900 feet in 1 minute, 31 seconds, or about 800 feet per minute. No distress call was received. Wreckage examination failed to explain why the airplane descended or anything causal to accident.
Probable Cause: Descent into mountainous terrain for reasons undetermined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96FA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96FA145
Location