| Date: | Sunday 25 September 1983 |
| Time: | 13:56 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Gambill Construction Co. |
| Registration: | N301WA |
| MSN: | 32R7780411 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1650 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-R16TO |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Orlando, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | WILKESBORO (KIKB) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando, FL (KORL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT MADE AN INTENTIONAL GEAR UP LANDING AFTER BOTH NORMAL & EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FAILED TO LOWER THE GEAR. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE HYDRAULIC PUMP MOTOR HAD FAILED. NORMAL & EMERGENCY SYSTEMS WERE INTERDEPENDENT. THE EMERGENCY GEAR DIAPHRAGM WAS BLOCKED BY MUD DAUBER MATERIAL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83IA239 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83IA239
Location