Accident Beechcraft A36 N797CC, Saturday 24 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:K.e.b. Land & Exploration Corp
Registration: N797CC
MSN: E-514
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1538 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oberlin, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oberlin, KS (K80)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE WAS FLYING NEAR HIS RELATIVES' HOUSE WHEN HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS AND THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. THE PLT SUSPECTED THE MAGNETOS SINCE THEY HAD RECENTLY BEEN SERVICED. THE PLT SWITCHED FUEL TANKS AGAIN WITH THE BOOST PUMPSON AND THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING SMOOTHLY. HE DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING TO CHECK THE MAGS ON THE GROUND. DURING THE OPEN FIELD LANDING THE MAIN GEAR CAUGHT IN A RUT AND COLLAPSED. THE ACFT ALSO HIT A FENCEPOST DURING THE ATTEMPT TO TURN AND STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA224

Location