| Date: | Saturday 24 September 1983 |
| Time: | 15:13 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4-220C |
| Owner/operator: | H&r Leasing Company |
| Registration: | N40310 |
| MSN: | 2080C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9157 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6A-350-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brownsville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT TOOK OFF ON A LOCAL BANNER TOWING FLT AT 1232 CDT. AT ABOUT 1510 CDT, HE RETURNED & DROPPED THE BANNER. AS HE WAS CIRCLING TO LAND, THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGE DURING A FORCED LANDING JUST SHORT OF THE RWY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA439 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA439
Location